Tuesday, March 29, 2011


Thanks for the email mom :) good to hear everyone is doing good still :) and yeah i miss ross haha we had some fun times haha i cant wait to see where he gets called.
ok heres my weekly post haha

Well i felt my second "Temblador" or tremor last night at 3 in the morning, it was crazy. just this low rumbling noise and then stuff just shook for a second and then stopped. it was nuts. but my area is the farthest north, so i dont have to worry much about earthquakes. Teno is pretty good. but it does have a lot of problems too. they had to call a member from the stack to be the branch president here, because he needed to clean up some apostasy goin on here i guess, cuz i hear at one point they had girls passing the sacrament, and a bunch of other stories that are deppressing about this area. and when i first met with the mission president, before he told me where i was assigned he was like "do you like challenges?" haha so yeah it is a challenge here, but we´re rising up to it. last week we found 3 good families to teach, and acouple other really good investigators. this week we had 20 new investigators. but out of the 3 families we invited only one came to church, along with a less active member we´ve been talking to, and another couple investigators, so it was still a good week. and so exciting to see them in church. its amazing to see the changes in peoples lives. and Teno is so small, the way we tell them how to get to the church is just say that its the one in front of the pool, and then everyone is always like "oh yeah" haha.
But the people are so nice here, we went to a less active members house out in the... campo. haha or country, i dont know what the english translation would be haha but this lady is very poor, and she fed us this soup with chicken in it, and while we were eating it she told us that this chickens name was pepa and that it was the last of the 4 that she had. it was a very humbling experience. it will feel so wierd coming back to the states where we have so much. my spanish is coming along good. i had a dream in spanish last night haha. and im teaching this one member sister rubio to speak english, and she brigs friends to learn also. and she is the member that lets us use her washing machine to wash our clothes, and then we hang them up out back on this barb wire to dry haha cuz NO ONE owns a dryer here haha oh and im also teaching her how to play the guitar :) im so glad i found one here haha im getting used to life here though. typically chileans arent very punctual haha but one thing they are on time with every day is the lunch siren haha everyday at 12 a siren that sounds like our tornado sirens goes off and everyone breaks for lunch for like 3 or 4 hours haha and they have THE BEST bread here. and they have bread with everything. so i eat tons of bread everyday haha one thing i miss though is milk haha they only have powdered milk here :p so after i eat my cereal i just pour it down the drain haha. but the work is going great. my testimony of the gospel has grown so much. and i cant believe how blessed ive been to have it all my life.

There ya go :)
i love and miss you all!!
elder jared philpott

(In a letter added to Aryan, he said) Yes, I did hear that President Obama was here in Chile.  In fact, someone stopped me on the street that day and said, "Hey Geengo, you Dad is here!"  (We thought that was pretty funny).

Tuesday, March 22, 2011


Ok sorry everybody else, but i dont have much time so my mom will just forward this to you. but i love hearing from you and miss you all tons.
Well this week has been pretty good. not much out of the ordinary. kinda depressed sunday cuz none of our investigators came :p but we dont let it get us down. Sundays are funny, when im going around meeting people no one can pronounce my name haaha so a lot of them just call me Filtop lol (including my comp most of the time) and we dont have a piano, and latin americans arent the most musical people in the world haha so hymns that sound good are something i miss lol... but the people here are all soo nice. and we eat lunch with the members every day. and lunch here is a big deal haha chileans typically only eat a little breakfsat, and then they all break for like 2 hours and eat a HUGE lunch and then take a nap haha im finally getting used to it. at first i could only eat like the first plate of food they gave me, but now i can eat like all three and the fruit and still have room for more. Then we go back to our appartment and "descansar" or rest for like a half hour with the rest of the country haha but sometimes the people we eat with are very poor, but they still feed us a ton. one time we went to a house, and the lady went out back and pulled some grapes off the vine for us, so i was like cleaning dirt off of them and killing all the ants before i ate them haha another thing they have here in chile is this stuff called Ecco, that looks smells and tastes like coffee but its not haha and people always give us that too. My city Teno, is pretty small. it kind of feels like a campground or trailer park haha cuz everyone knows eachother, and word spreads fast haha. and they all kknow im the new "Greengo" anyone thats white is a greengo. and all the girls in town love to talk with greengos haha it knida makes ya feel like a rockstar lol but we try to avoid all the really pretty girls lol we call them snakes haha and then the other chilean thing is besitos, which are those little cheek kiss things, and we have to try  to avoid those as much as possible lol but every once in awhile someone will sneak one on ya haha Beso means kiss, and if you add -ito or -ita onto a word it means little. and theres this one sister in the branch that calls me Chinito cuz she cant pronounce my name, which means little chinese. cuz of my eyes i guess lol so yeah thats whats new in chile haha my appartment is good. no maids. lol we dont even have a washer, but we do have hot showers and a stove and a refridgerator. i took lots of pix and videos, so when i send my memory card youll see. its pretty nice by chilean standards. you could probly fit like 5 or 6 regular sized houses here into a regular house in the USA. And everyone has fences around their houses with spikes on top, so you just stand out front and say "halo" and they come out and talk with ya. and thats how we do contacts. So im working on my halo so i dont sound so greengo haha cuz they can tell.
So life is good here. im doin fine. and will see you all when i get home in 1 year 8 months and 25 days haha
Love Elder Jared Philpott

Monday, March 14, 2011


Hola Familia!
it was so good talking to you all at the airport. sorry i didnt get to call from chile...
ok. so yeah life in Chile is SO different. The people are interseting haha
(when i can understand them ;) lol All the houses in my area are what americans would refer to as "ghetto" lol they are all tiny. and most just have tin roofs and are built from scraps of whatever they could find. its so humbling to see how much we take for granted in the united states.. im taking pictures dont worry haha. there are some major modesty and chastity problems with women here :p so its a challenge to teach about that.. My comps name is Elder Quiñones, he´s from argentina, and only speaks spanish, so comunication can be difìcil sometimes. but for the most part im doing good with spanish. people compliment me a lot and cant believe ive only been here for 5 days haha actually i cant either... time goes even faster here than in the MTC! its ridic. my mission is going to be over in no time! haha  so yeah its different here. driving on the roads is nuts! lol and the buses do whatever they want, and speed down the road. and when you get on they dont wait for you to sit down or anything, they just take off, and you better be holding on! haha so yeah thats a really fun experience haha Oh and another thing about the streets of chile, they´re crazy lol and there are people walking everywhere and no one uses cross walks and just runs in front of cars haha idk how everyone is still alive lol oh and Hila would love it here. there are dogs EVERYWHERE. just roaming the streets wild. they dont belong to anyone, they just live there. they´re treated kinda like cows in india lol and theyll just walk into ppls houses and sit down in the shade lol its so wierd. ill try to take some pics. But yeah the work is good. im so tired every night, and am pretty sunburnt, but im getting used to it. we do a lot of door contacts. well not actually door contacts, cuz EVERYONE has a fence with spikes on top and bars over their windows. its wierd. i didnt think crime is that bad, but i guess so. but yeah the work is proggressing. im in a tiny branch. but i love life here, and love my comp. i miss you all tons and cant wait to see you all again
 love Elder Philpott

Sunday, March 13, 2011

Elder Philpott in Chile

A Letter from President Humphrey

Dear Brother and Sister Philpott,

Sister Humphrey and I were not able to meet your son on Wednesday as we were out of town do interviews of missionaries for three days. Elder and Sister Fischbeck, mission secretaries, met  him at the airport when he arrived.  After feeding him, they were able to help him apply for his Visa and orient him.  Then they put him in the care of two great missionaries. The next morning they put him on a bus and sent him to Curico where we were doing interviews.  Elder Quiñones will train him to be a missionary. They will be laboring in the sector of Teno and located in the zone of Curico.               

A mission is a wonderful experience filled with challenge and success that strengthens the testimony and spirituality of each missionary. The greatest support you as a family can give your son during his time as a missionary is that of uplifting letters. Missionaries look forward with great anticipation to each letter from home. In addition to using email, you can send packages and letters to our address. The U.S. Postal Service and the Correos de Chile do a good job of delivering mail and packages.

Elder Jared Philpott
Misión Chile Concepción
O’Higgins 940 Oficina 502
Concepción, Chile.

 You may also send letters (and only letters taped shut; no envelopes) via the "pouch.
                                                               Elder Jared Philpott
                                                               Misión Chile Concepción
                                                               POB 30150
                                                               Salt Lake City, UT 84130-0150

We encourage each of our missionaries to write to their parents each week. Please let me know if a reminder to him is needed. You may contact us at 2015528@ldschurch.org.

We invite you to look at our mission blog.     http://www.chileconcepcionmission.blogspot.com/.

It will be our privilege to work closely with Elder Philpott as he serves here in Chile.  We are blessed to have him join us in this mission and know that he will have many life changing experiences as he proclaims the gospel of Jesus Christ. Thank you for your support and for sharing your son with us.

Attached are photos and a map.


Neall Weston Humphrey                                                                                                                         
Mission President

Thursday, March 10, 2011

The Eagle Has Landed

(an email to Mom)

Ok, so sorry i didnt get to call you today from santiago :( i couldnt figure out the stupid pay
phone :P But i am here and life is getting started, its  different world. i guess my spanish is
pretty good though.
so yeah i hope Aryan wasnt tooo bummed :( cuz i know i was...
but life is good. im alive and workin now. so i will talk to you all next week hopefully.
I love and miss you all
Elder Philpott

(on a side note)
Jared WAS able to call home the  night before during his layover in Atlanta.  He talk to Steve, Gail, Hila and Aryan.  He sounded great and was soooo excited to finally be going to Chile.  His foot is not completely healed yet, but the Dr. let him go anyway.  We all wish him much luck as he starts his new adventures in Chile!!